Data Protection Policy – 2018

APA is committed to protecting the privacy of those we interact with, particularly members of the public who donate funds to help us with our work. We collect, store and use some personal information so we can help those in need. We are bound by the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 and by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (GDPR) with effect from 25 May 2018.

What information is collected?

The kind of personal information we collect to store will depend on how individuals interact with APA. APA is defined as the data controller under the GDPR. Personal information collected by A Partnership with Africa may include:

  • Contact information – name, address, email address, phone number, mobile phone number
  • Bank account or credit card details.
  • A history of donations, correspondences and other interactions with APA.

 

How we collect information

The information collected depends on the type of relationships with APA.

There are a number of ways we collect information. These include:

  • Directly from donors when information is provided by phone, in person, via our website or email, or response forms
  • From our own records of how much has been donated or the level of interaction with us
  • From application forms and other documentation related to employees, volunteers and event participants
  • If we are legally required to do so, such as security and police checks.

 

How information is used

Personal information may be used to:

  • Process donations and provide receipts
  • Provide donors with confirmation of donations and advise of any changes to its status
  • Confirm the identity of donors when they make enquiries about their donations
  • Communicate with individuals about the work that A Partnership with Africa is undertaking
  • Address any feedback or complaints that may be raised
  • Answer queries

If donors do not want APA to communicate with them about activities other than the ones they have engaged in, please contact the General Data Protection Officer at phone number 01 406 4316, email: info@apa.ie  or at address: Kimmage Manor,  A Partnership with Africa, Kimmage Manor, Whitehall Road,  Dublin 12.

If an email address is provided, we will try to communicate with individuals most via email.

A Partnership with Africa may send you information relating to the projects and activities of organisations that also provide financial support to APA. We do not disclose personal information to these organisations. We comply with the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation and do not rent, sell or give your information to other organisations.

When we disclose personal information

If you become a donor, personal details such as your name and address will be held on file securely in our office. In order to communicate with you in relation to the activities of APA we will contact you directly.

Whom we may disclose personal information to:

  • Credit providers
  • Fraud checking organisations
  • An authorised legal representative nominated by a donor
  • Our accountants, auditors and lawyers
  • Law enforcement, government or other organisations, as required by law, particularly in relation to protecting the privacy and protection of children
  • When we are legally required to do so, such as security and police checks

 

How long do we keep your information?

We will keep and use personal information after a donation has been provided or an individual has interacted in some other way with A Partnership with Africa and as long as you have given us your consent. How long we hold and use the information after the interaction will depend on the type of interaction with A Partnership with Africa and any requirements under law and the GDPR.

 

What individual rights do you have?

You have certain rights under the Irish Data Protection legislation in relation how we process your data. If you would like to exercise these rights please contact the General Data Protection Officer in writing by email: info@apa.ie  or by post at: Kimmage Manor,  A Partnership with Africa, Kimmage Manor, Whitehall Road,  Dublin 12.

You have the right to be informed about any personal data which we hold which relates to you, including how we acquired such data, and the purposes for which it is being used. This right requires that you will be given a copy of your personal data which you may have supplied to us on the website, donor forms, email or in other communication.

To exercise this right, you must make your request in writing by email or post as specified above and including with the request details of your name, email address and what was the last contact we made with you. We will respond to your request as soon as possible but no later than one month from the date on which your request was received.

You have the right to have inaccurate personal data corrected. If you discover that we hold inaccurate personal data about you, you have a right to request that we correct that information. Such an instruction must be in writing and must contain evidence of the correct information. We will respond to your request as soon as possible but no later than one month from the date on which your request was received.

You have the right to be ‘forgotten’ in certain circumstances. You can request that APA removes all references to you from our records and systems. We will comply with all such requests in a timely manner, as required by the General Data Protection Regulation, unless other operational or legal obligations require us to retain such data for a particular purpose or period of time.

You have the right to object to processing of your personal data which you find intrusive, excessive or unwarranted. APA will comply with such request unless we need to continue such processing where required do to so by law, or within the terms of an existing contractual arrangement.

Privacy and the Internet

Cookies

Like most websites www.apa.ie uses cookies. These allow us to deliver a personalised, responsive service as well as to improve the site by storing information about visitors and how they use the site. This is done by using text files called cookies, which sit on visitors’ computers. You can find out more about cookies on websites like this one www.allaboutcookies.org. The cookies we use are safe and secure and should never contain any sensitive information like your payment details.

What information is tracked by cookies?

A Partnership with Africa may collect statistics on visitor traffic to our website. To do this we use Google Analytic as trusted online analytical tool. All such statistics are anonymous and do not identify visitors in any way. By analysing how visitors use our site we can improve it, add more content and create a better online experience.

When an individual makes a donation, personal information is stored temporarily. This allows us to process the actual donation and to receive contact details to save the donation. All forms collecting your personal data are further secured through in our office.

How long is your data held online?

Once your session on the internet has ended, your information collected using cookies will no longer be held. Your details are securely transferred to our office after you have confirmed these, where we handle it as described on the first pages of this document.

How to stop cookies / tracking

If you want to restrict, block or delete cookies from www.apa.ie, or any other website, you can do this in your Internet browser. Each browser is different, so check the ‘Help’ menu to learn how to change your cookie preferences.

Please note that your online experience on www.apa.ie will be compromised and donations won’t be processed if you disable or restrict cookies in your browser settings. However, you can of course contact us on 01 406 4316 or to make a donation, etc.

Protecting information provided via the Internet

Our site uses security encrypted response forms when personal details are requested. The security we use between your browser and our web site is SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) encryption. You see this becoming active when the browser changes from http to https.

Links with other sites

A Partnership with Africa’s website contains links to other sites. Other sites may also have links to our website. In either case, we are not responsible for the content, privacy practices or business practices of any website or company except our own.

Contacting us about privacy

If you have any questions or comments about this privacy statement or if you have a complaint about a breach of your privacy, you can contact us on 01 406 4316

  • Posting a letter to: APA, Kimmage Manor, Whitehall Road, D12 P5YP